AP Water Intelligence
Andhra Pradesh Groundwater Assessment

NASA GRACE-DA — Raw Signal & Provenance

What this is
NASA's GRACE satellite-model groundwater signal, unfused, with where each value came from.
What it says now
Values as fetched on 2026-10-19; a fetch date is not the period the values describe.
What to do with it
Context for the measured readings, not a substitute for them.
Prototype. Prototype results do not replace official field measurements or APWRIMS outputs.
NASA / NDMC GRACE-DA (nasagrace.unl.edu) 3 rasters · ~25 km 28 district points 1 null / nodata fetched 2026-10-19
Signal Strength / 28 district-centroid samples
mean with min–max range · GRACE-DA
GroundwaterGroundwater storage · percentile
18.5mean %ile
min 1.1max 78.4
Dry27 district samples
Root-ZoneRoot-zone soil moisture · percentile
9.04mean %ile
min 0.2max 47.8
Dry27 district samples
SurfaceSurface soil moisture · percentile
7.56mean %ile
min 0.2max 41.3
Dry27 district samples
All three signals read low this period — drier than most years on record for this date. A percentile describes relative wetness against the product's reference history, not a water-table depth or a trend from a single sample. Valid period: not supplied in the published manifest.
District Groundwater Percentile — where the signal lands
district-centroid sample / regional context
NASA Groundwater %ile (0–100)Fetched 2026-10-19
Lower · 1.1Higher · 97.64
GRACE works well at district/basin scale; at mandal scale it is a regional proxy (sub-pixel), so it is shown only at district level.
Source rasters — provenance & integrity
downloaded GeoTIFFs · verifiable
Groundwatergws_perc_025deg_GL.tif
Resolution
~25 km (0.25,0.25°)
Grid
1440 × 600 · EPSG:4326
Type
float32 · nodata -999.0
Size
832 KB
Fetched
2026-10-19
SHA-256
e2fed74511a5…
nasagrace.unl.edu/globaldata/current/gws_perc_025deg_GL.tif
Root-Zonertzsm_perc_025deg_GL.tif
Resolution
~25 km (0.25,0.25°)
Grid
1440 × 600 · EPSG:4326
Type
float32 · nodata -999.0
Size
907 KB
Fetched
2026-10-19
SHA-256
6a69b0d71489…
nasagrace.unl.edu/globaldata/current/rtzsm_perc_025deg_GL.tif
Surfacesfsm_perc_025deg_GL.tif
Resolution
~25 km (0.25,0.25°)
Grid
1440 × 600 · EPSG:4326
Type
float32 · nodata -999.0
Size
935 KB
Fetched
2026-10-19
SHA-256
9b57a24bf488…
nasagrace.unl.edu/globaldata/current/sfsm_perc_025deg_GL.tif
Every value on this page traces to one of these open NASA files — with its source URL, resolution and a SHA-256 checksum to identify the retained input. Current-file URLs may later serve a different raster, so reproducibility requires retaining the original bytes. satellite-model percentile (0-100); not groundwater depth.
District GRACE-DA percentiles
DistrictGroundwaterRoot-ZoneSurfaceAssessmentMandals
Konaseema97.6486.8493.44Very Wet19
Vizianagaram78.447.838.3Wet29
Visakhapatnam72.147.541.3Wet8
Anakapalli61.439.731Normal26
Parvathipuram Manyam61.328.922.1Normal13
Alluri Sitharama Raju46.121.715.2Normal11
Srikakulam36.916.215.1Normal29
Chittoor17.37.15.4Dry24
Ananthapuramu13.64.31.3Dry33
Kakinada13.51.51.3Dry21
Kurnool12.11.50.2Dry23
Sri Sathya Sai109.59.2Dry32
Annamayya8.54.27.5Dry26
Y.S.R Kadapa81.43Dry39
Prakasam7.60.20.2Dry27
Markapuram7.50.90.4Dry21
Bapatla7.20.90.4Dry23
Polavaram70.90.9Dry12
Palnadu5.80.40.4Dry30
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore5.70.22.5Dry32
Nandyal4.63.30.2Dry29
East Godavari3.61.50.9Dry23
Guntur2.90.70.7Dry15
Tirupati2.60.23.1Dry33
Krishna1.90.70.9Dry29
Eluru1.51.10.9Dry26
NTR1.30.90.7Dry18
West Godavari1.10.90.9Dry19
District-centroid samples (raw extraction)
GRACE-DA raster sampled at each of the 28 district centroids
Show the raw extraction — coordinates and sample points for all 28 districts
Sample pointDistrictMandalLatLonGW %ileRoot-ZoneSurfaceSampled
Alluri Sitharama Raju (district centroid)Alluri Sitharama Raju18.04782.53846.121.715.22026-10-19
Anakapalli (district centroid)Anakapalli17.60282.70261.439.7312026-10-19
Ananthapuramu (district centroid)Ananthapuramu14.87177.56313.64.31.32026-10-19
Annamayya (district centroid)Annamayya13.76378.6178.54.27.52026-10-19
Bapatla (district centroid)Bapatla15.94680.4567.20.90.42026-10-19
Chittoor (district centroid)Chittoor13.15978.94517.37.15.42026-10-19
East Godavari (district centroid)East Godavari17.09281.8113.61.50.92026-10-19
Eluru (district centroid)Eluru17.03281.1621.51.10.92026-10-19
Guntur (district centroid)Guntur16.28980.4712.90.70.72026-10-19
Kakinada (district centroid)Kakinada17.12782.17013.51.51.32026-10-19
Konaseema (district centroid)Konaseema16.43781.802No dataNo dataNo data2026-10-19
Krishna (district centroid)Krishna16.16380.8591.90.70.92026-10-19
Kurnool (district centroid)Kurnool15.59777.50912.11.50.22026-10-19
Markapuram (district centroid)Markapuram15.62379.2127.50.90.42026-10-19
Nandyal (district centroid)Nandyal15.45178.3944.63.30.22026-10-19
Ntr (district centroid)NTR16.61680.2241.30.90.72026-10-19
Palnadu (district centroid)Palnadu16.16279.6465.80.40.42026-10-19
Parvathipuram Manyam (district centroid)Parvathipuram Manyam18.75583.48961.328.922.12026-10-19
Polavaram (district centroid)Polavaram17.28881.50170.90.92026-10-19
Prakasam (district centroid)Prakasam15.56679.8457.60.20.22026-10-19
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore (district centroid)Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore14.58979.6865.70.22.52026-10-19
Sri Sathya Sai (district centroid)Sri Sathya Sai14.13677.763109.59.22026-10-19
Srikakulam (district centroid)Srikakulam18.59084.12836.916.215.12026-10-19
Tirupati (district centroid)Tirupati13.77779.6292.60.23.12026-10-19
Visakhapatnam (district centroid)Visakhapatnam17.82383.29072.147.541.32026-10-19
Vizianagaram (district centroid)Vizianagaram18.28983.42478.447.838.32026-10-19
West Godavari (district centroid)West Godavari16.60881.5811.10.90.92026-10-19
Y.S.R Kadapa (district centroid)Y.S.R Kadapa14.59078.77181.432026-10-19