AP Water Intelligence
Andhra Pradesh Groundwater Assessment

Monsoon Watch — El Niño

What this is
Whether this monsoon recharged the ground: each mandal's groundwater against its own past seasons, with El Niño beside it.
What it says now
Jun–Sep 2026 rain was 21.1% below normal; 54.3% of mandal series sit lower than in May.
What to do with it
See where recharge failed this season, and so where the summer starts short.
Prototype. Prototype results do not replace official field measurements or APWRIMS outputs.
APWRIMS monthly readings CHIRPS v3.0 rainfall · 1981–2026 AP DES rain gauges · to 17 Oct 2026 APWRIMS reservoirs · 19 Oct 2026 NOAA Oceanic Niño Index observations + derived estimates
RESEARCH SNAPSHOTReal source inputs. Not live telemetry.Baseline review pending. Seasonal flags are provisional.Groundwater through Sept 2026Sources, checks and release gates

Seasonal flags are provisional, not operational advisories. 78 source-series flags change with an unfiltered history baseline.

GROUNDWATERAPWRIMS monthly series

Sept 2026 observations. Retained research history; source-use authorization pending.

APWRIMS source
RAINFALLCHIRPS v3.0 estimates and AP gauges

06-09 / 2026 monthly satellite-and-gauge product, equal-weight mandal means, for the history since 1981. AP DES mandal gauges to 17 Oct 2026: −39.6% against the department's normal, area-weighted.

Publisher catalogue
PACIFIC CONTEXTNOAA ONI

JAS 2026: 2.16 °C. Three-month index, not a mandal forecast. Film and ocean maps have separate snapshot dates.

Current NOAA advisory
SOIL, STORAGE & CROPSPartly connected

Modelled soil moisture (NRSC, via APWRIMS) for 18 Oct 2026. Reservoir storage 44.5% of capacity at 19 Oct 2026, measured at the headworks. Not connected: crop, sown area, stage and canal delivery to fields. The crop-water lab uses reference coefficients and user-set assumptions.

NIC e-Panta context

Snapshot built 2026-10-19. Groundwater fetch receipt: 2026-10-19. Public portal check 2026-10-19: 3/3 sampled series matched. This does not verify every mandal.

Useful now

Briefings, historical comparison and selecting records for field verification. Groundwater flags are not crop-loss or drought declarations.

Baseline review required

Seasonal comparisons inherit model-history eligibility filters. 580 source-series comparisons change when unfiltered valid history is used. Departmental baseline approval and a versioned data/film refresh are required.

Operational release pending

Authorised feeds, official location IDs, validated thresholds, crop/supply joins, a named approving officer and an auditable action log. No allocation or farmer advisory is issued here.

This season so far
May 2026 → Sep 2026 · 580 source series
Groundwater54.3%of mandal series lower than in May315 of 580 source series; the previous 8 seasons ranged 11.9 to 39%.
May to Sep54.3%Past-season high39%
State wells, early Sep67%of 643 mandals deeper than in May583 deeper than a year ago. AWARE feed, one reading, 1,746 stations.
State mean depth11.43 mA year ago8.25 m
Rain, Jun to Sep-21.1%against normalCHIRPS v3.0. State gauges since 1 June: -39.6% to 17 Oct 2026.
Satellite rain472.9 mmNormal599.2 mm
Reservoirs44.5%of capacity on 19 Oct 202684.7% a year ago, across 114 reservoirs.
Stored / capacity44.5%A year ago84.7%
All season figures141 provisional shortfall flagsBaseline, flags, storage estimate and gauges, with how each is measured
Lower than in May54.3%315 of 580 source series · 11.9–39% in the previous 8 seasons
Short of retained baseline85.7%median shortfall 1.85 m
Provisional shortfall flags141117 larger shortfalls · not crop loss
State storage estimateUnder reviewBoundary duplicates and specific-yield assumptions require validation
Satellite rain, Jun–Sep-21.1%CHIRPS v3.0 · 472.9 mm against 599.2 normal · 6th driest of 46 since 1981
Rain gauges, since 1 Jun-39.6%AP DES gauges, measured, to 17 Oct 2026 · 603 of 688 mandals deficient or worse
Reservoir storage44.5%of capacity at 19 Oct 2026 · 84.7% a year ago · 114 reservoirs

May-to-2026-09 change against the same mandal's median over the previous 10 years; flagged short at >= 1.0 m AND >= 2.0x its own year-to-year spread. Source-series totals are not unique boundary counts; the Agriculture review uses reconciled boundary units. Baseline review pending.

What the season banked
water-table fluctuation · the method the official assessment uses
5.4%

of the rain that fell on Andhra Pradesh this season is still in the ground.

3,108 Mm³ stayed57,183 Mm³ fell
Every mandal, by the share of its rain it kept535 mandals
0%50%100%+
262mandals where the table rose at all, of 535
0%kept by the median mandal
1kept more than their rain — every one in the Godavari delta

A mandal cannot bank more rain than fell on it. Where it appears to, the water came from somewhere else — canal seepage and irrigation return flow, which the official method counts as its own recharge component and which no released dataset measures. That those 1 mandals are all in the delta is the method behaving as it should.

Water-table fluctuation (GEC-2015): the May-to-latest rise times the mandal's specific yield times its area. Net of the season's own pumping, which no public source observes, so gross recharge is larger. Shares are left out below 100 mm of season rain, where the ratio is governed by its denominator rather than by recharge; 5 mandals fall under that floor and keep their volume without a share.

The official window closes in November
pre-monsoon to post-monsoon, the comparison the assessment makes
+0.17 m

is where the median mandal stands against its own May, and no season since 2016 has been on this side of zero in September. The official assessment closes its window in November.

Each season at September, and where it ended in Novembermetres from May
May levelSeptNov2026table higher than Maytable deeper than May

What the last stretch has done: in 5 of 8 closed seasons the table rose further between September and November; in 3 it fell back. The range is -1.35 m to +0.74 m, so November has gone both ways and nothing here is projected into it.

Median change from the same mandals’ own May reading, on one fixed set of mandals a season, so the lines can be read against each other. The Dynamic Ground Water Resources assessment compares pre-monsoon with post-monsoon; this window closes when the November readings arrive.

The ocean-to-aquifer story

From the Pacific to Andhra Pradesh

3:29 · English narration

Edition: 2026-10-12. Well snapshot: 2026-09. NOAA ocean reconstruction, CHIRPS rainfall and project APWRIMS well series. Circulation is schematic; the aquifer, village and city scenes are AI-generated illustrations, not site imagery. Rebuilt State outlines with prototype fallback, not certified boundaries. Synthetic narration. NOAA's Pacific outlook and the historical-winter summer projection are labelled separately; neither forecasts AP rainfall. This is a fixed research edition, not a live feed or an official drought declaration.Since this edition: rainfall for Jun to Sep 2026 now reads −21.1% against its normal on CHIRPS v3.0 (the film says −41.5%, from CHIRPS v3.0); 6 of 8 El Niño monsoons were below normal (the film says 5 of 7); the rainfall totals or historical rank has been updated; see the current dated evidence on the site; the southwest monsoon historical mean has been updated; see the current dated evidence on the site; the drought-manual evidence has been updated; see the current dated evidence on the site. The figures elsewhere on this page are current.

Transcript and sources

0:00 · A connected planet
Andhra Pradesh's monsoon has a distant connection: the Pacific Ocean.

0:06 · The Pacific engine
Normally, trade winds push warm surface water towards Indonesia. Cold water rises near South America.

0:15 · El Niño / When the pattern shifts
During El Nino, trade winds weaken. Warmth spreads east and tropical rainfall shifts.

0:22 · A pattern with a history
Major events: nineteen ninety seven; twenty fifteen.

0:27 · The ocean now / observed and forecast
NOAA's July to September ocean index is plus 2.16 degrees. Its October eighth outlook projects a relative-index peak of 2.74 degrees. Strong to very strong conditions remain over eighty three percent likely through March. This is not an Andhra Pradesh rainfall forecast.

0:48 · The India connection
India's summer monsoon can weaken. The Indian Ocean and local weather also matter.

0:55 · Andhra Pradesh / 45 years of rain
5 of 7 El Nino summer monsoons were below average in Andhra Pradesh, averaging 13 percent below.

1:04 · Andhra Pradesh / rainfall
June to August 2026 rainfall was 41.5 percent below average. Rank 1 driest in 46 years.

1:16 · October-December / northeast monsoon
Historically, El Nino northeast monsoons averaged 7.7 percent below normal: 9 of 15 years. The north coast fared worst. This season has only just begun.

1:29 · From rain to groundwater
Rain infiltrates soil and fractured rock. Pumping and geology shape what remains.

1:36 · Andhra Pradesh / well readings
By September, 54.3 percent of compared mandals were deeper than in May. 85.7 percent were short of their own ten year normal.

1:47 · Districts / change against own history
District shortfalls differ. These are medians of observations, not predictions.

1:54 · The State's own wells / measured snapshot
The State's 1746 station network reads 11.43 metres below ground on September ninth, 3.18 metres deeper than a year earlier.

2:07 · A closer look / Orvakal
Orvakal reads 29.68 metres. Water is 14.61 metres deeper this season, instead of its usual 2.36 metre rise.

2:19 · Possible outcomes / conditional
Less recharge and continued pumping can increase pressure on wells.

2:25 · May 2027 / projection from past winters
Past winters project 126 mandals beyond their deepest May. 76 are already over ten metres deep, home to about sixty seven lakh people in twenty twenty. Historically, only 32.5 percent of beyond-record calls materialised.

2:43 · Drought manual / evidence as of 2026-10-10
As of October tenth, 477 mandals meet the rainfall trigger. 30 read severe, 325 moderate. This is manual evidence, not a drought declaration.

2:57 · Preparedness / homes, farms and communities
For a possible dry spell: protect drinking water. Use drip irrigation and mulch where suitable. Agree a village contingency plan with local teams.

3:09 · Cities / reduce the impact
Cities cannot stop El Nino. Fix leaks, protect lakes, reuse safely treated water for non-drinking needs.

3:18 · A proposed state review
Keep observations, NOAA's forecast and summer projections separate. None forecasts Andhra Pradesh rainfall. Verify locally. Assign action.

NOAA Climate Prediction Center · issued 8 Oct 2026 · next 12 Nov

The El Niño ahead, and what past ones meant here

“El Niño continues to strengthen, with a strong-to-very strong El Niño likely through January-March 2027 (remaining greater than an 83% chance).”NOAA CPC ENSO Diagnostic Discussion, 8 Oct 2026
El Niño Advisory
Forecast Niño 3.4 index, °C above normal · median and ranges-10+1+2+3weakmoderatestrongvery strongSON2026OND2026NDJ2027DJF2027JFM2027FMA2027MAM2027AMJ2027MJJ2027+2.74 °C

Median peak +2.74 °C in Oct–Dec 2026; half of NOAA’s outcomes lie between 2.54 and 2.94 °C. Dark band: 25th–75th percentile; light: 5th–95th.

Show the numbers
NOAA's forecast of the Niño 3.4 index by season, °C above normal
SeasonMedianMiddle half (25th–75th)Range (5th–95th)
Sep–Nov 2026+2.47+2.35 to +2.59+2.18 to +2.76
Oct–Dec 2026+2.74+2.54 to +2.94+2.25 to +3.23
Nov–Jan 2027+2.65+2.39 to +2.92+2.00 to +3.31
Dec–Feb 2027+2.36+2.04 to +2.68+1.58 to +3.14
Jan–Mar 2027+1.90+1.59 to +2.22+1.13 to +2.67
Feb–Apr 2027+1.33+1.05 to +1.60+0.66 to +2.00
Mar–May 2027+0.83+0.58 to +1.08+0.23 to +1.43
Apr–Jun 2027+0.40+0.14 to +0.66−0.22 to +1.02
May–Jul 2027+0.03−0.26 to +0.32−0.68 to +0.74
Chance of each strength, by season
  • Very strong (≥ 2.0 °C)
  • Strong (1.5–2.0)
  • Moderate (1.0–1.5)
  • Weak (0.5–1.0)
  • Neutral
  • La Niña

A very strong event (≥ 2.0 °C) peaks at 100%. Top figure on each bar is that chance.

Show the numbers
Chance of each El Niño strength by season, per cent
SeasonVery strongStrongModerateWeakNeutralLa Niña
Sep–Nov 2026100%0%0%0%0%0%
Oct–Dec 2026100%0%0%0%0%0%
Nov–Jan 202796%4%0%0%0%0%
Dec–Feb 202781%16%3%0%0%0%
Jan–Mar 202746%37%15%2%0%0%
Feb–Apr 20276%32%44%16%2%0%
Mar–May 20270%5%32%48%15%0%
Apr–Jun 20270%0%7%38%54%1%
May–Jul 20270%0%2%15%70%13%
The record for Andhra Pradesh · CHIRPS rain 1981–2025

An El Niño forecast is a forecast for the tropical Pacific, not a rainfall forecast for Andhra Pradesh. What the state’s own record shows:

Northeast monsoon in El Niño years−7.7%

Statewide October–December, average of 15 El Niño years. Below normal in 9 of 15, against 23 of 45 years overall.

The next southwest monsoon+10.5%

June–September after the 15 El Niño winters. Below normal in 4 of 15, against 21 of 45 years overall.

After very strong El Niños (≥ 2.0 °C)
  • 1983+18.9%after 1982–83, +2.0 °C
  • 1998+17.4%after 1997–98, +2.3 °C
  • 2016+0.4%after 2015–16, +2.5 °C

In all 3, the next monsoon was at or above normal. 3 cases are too few to promise anything.

Districts that live on the northeast monsoon · its share of their year, and El Niño years against normal
  • Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore55%−3.2%8/15 below
  • Tirupati51%−5.7%9/15 below
  • Prakasam41%−1.6%9/15 below
  • Chittoor39%−10.6%11/15 below
  • Annamayya36%−12.7%9/15 below
  • Markapuram34%−4.0%9/15 below
  • Bapatla33%+0.4%8/15 below
So far · AP DES gauges−78%1 Oct to 17 Oct 2026 · district mean 27 mm against 120.7 mm normal
  • Kurnool−97%2.6 / 88.7 mm
  • Nandyal−96%4.1 / 97.4 mm
  • Palnadu−94%5.6 / 88.2 mm
  • Krishna−92%10.7 / 131.8 mm
  • NTR−91%9.8 / 113.7 mm

Forecast: NOAA CPC official ENSO outlook, strength probabilities and diagnostic discussion; RONI: CPC's relative Niño 3.4 index, three-month means, 1991–2020 base. Fetched 19 Oct 2026, weekly. Record: CHIRPS v3 monthly rain, equal-weight mandal means; El Niño years by NOAA’s ONI. Neither enters any model on this site.

Pacific evidence explorer
monthly ocean reconstruction, 2025-04 to 2026-09

El Niño is a recurring warming of the central and eastern equatorial Pacific, coupled with changes in atmospheric circulation. The film explains the mechanism; this record shows how ocean temperature anomalies evolved. Rainfall over India also depends on the Indian Ocean and local weather.

NOAA / ERSST v5

Pacific heat, month by month

Sept 2026
+2.86 °CNiño 3.4 · monthly anomaly
+2.69 °CThree-month mean · this baseline
Baseline 1991–2020 · Not a rainfall forecast
−3 °C0+3 °CSea-surface temperature difference from normal

Colours show reconstructed ocean temperatures, not wind measurements or water flowing to India. Monthly Niño 3.4 values alone do not establish an ENSO event. AP mandal outlines are official where rebuilt from the State's points, prototype elsewhere.

Source and index notes

NOAA Extended Reconstructed SST v5; anomaly against 1991-2020. Earth imagery: NASA Blue Marble Next Generation (public domain). The figure beside each month is that single month’s average anomaly in the Niño 3.4 box. The published index — the +2.16 °C quoted above— is a three-month running mean of the same box, so it lags a fast-rising month and reads lower. Computed here against a 1991–2020 baseline, the running mean lands within about 0.2 °C of NOAA’s published value throughout this event.

From ocean context to local groundwater evidence
observations, association and derived estimates
1 · The Pacific+2.16 °Cwarmer than normal in the Niño 3.4 box

A band of the equatorial Pacific runs warm. The index describes the JAS 2026 ocean state; local rainfall outcomes also depend on other climate and weather influences.

NOAA Oceanic Niño Index
2 · The monsoon-14.1%average June–September rain in El Niño years

CHIRPS analysis across 45 years: below normal in 6 of 8 warm-index years, against 21 of 45 overall. These are historical associations, not independent causal events.

CHIRPS 1981–2025
3 · This season-21.1%June–August rain, 6nd driest of 46

473 mm fell against a 599 mm normal for the same months. This observed deficit is not an attribution to El Niño.

CHIRPS, 1981 onward
4 · The aquifer54.3%of mandals lower than they were in May

Derived from monthly source-series depth changes. The baseline inherits model-history eligibility filters; hydrological review is pending. This is not measured recharge or a crop-loss forecast.

APWRIMS monthly readings

The ocean index, gridded rainfall estimates and groundwater source readings are different kinds of evidence. The ocean-rain link is a historical statistical association, not a mechanism this site models or a forecast for an individual district. Groundwater movement also reflects pumping and local conditions.

Seasonal groundwater departures
each mandal against its own ten-year normal

These are changes in each mandal’s groundwater readings since May, compared with its own historical change by Sep. Rainfall, pumping, geology and other local factors can contribute; this map does not attribute individual changes to El Niño.

better than usualabout normalup to 1 m short1–2 m short2–4 m shortmore than 4 m shortunresolved or missing evidence
Colours show departure from the retained seasonal baseline, not measured recharge, crop condition or a drought declaration.

Depth change is not measured recharge or water lost. The volume view is an illustrative storage proxy using prototype area and specific yield, which may be interpolated or assigned from an aquifer proxy. It is not an extraction entitlement or an allocation estimate. Multiple series mapped to one boundary are left unresolved, not silently selected or added.

10 flagged source series are not on this map: they never reconciled to a boundary polygon, so there is nothing to shade. They are in the table below and in the export. A map that quietly omitted them would be worse than one that says so.

How deep it goes, season by season
source-series median change from May · 580 series
+4.4 m+1.8 m-0.8 mlevel with MayMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
the range across the 9 seasons before this one their median 2026above the dashed line the water table has risen since May
Show the numbers
Rise in the water table since May (m), 2026 against the 9 seasons before
Month2026MedianLowestHighest
May0.00 m0.00 m0.00 m0.00 m
Jun+0.01 m+0.11 m−0.25 m+0.50 m
Jul−0.23 m+0.39 m−0.02 m+1.09 m
Aug−0.43 m+0.88 m+0.36 m+1.43 m
Sep−0.17 m+2.02 m+0.65 m+2.39 m
Oct—+2.30 m+0.54 m+4.01 m
Nov—+2.85 m+0.24 m+3.48 m
Dec—+2.28 m+0.55 m+3.55 m

Plotted as change from May, with a historical range from the retained comparison seasons. A rise or fall in water level alone does not isolate recharge from pumping, geology or changes in monitoring.

How widespread it is, year by year
share of source series lower than in May
201625.2%-0.19
201717.6%+0.14
201839%+0.20
201914.8%+0.38
202011.9%-0.29
202338.1%+1.00
202415%+0.06
202512.8%-0.11
202654.3%+1.80

Right-hand column is the Oceanic Niño Index for that June–August. It is shown for context and is not an input to the groundwater-depth comparisons. It is used to group years in the historical rainfall analysis below.

Ocean state
NOAA CPC, updated monthly
El Niño+2.16 °CJAS 2026 · very strong · +1.21 °C in three months
2024-09 to 2026-08 · dashed lines are the ±0.5 °C El Niño and La Niña thresholds
Show the numbers
Oceanic Niño Index by three-month season, °C
SeasonIndex
JAS 2026+2.16 °C
JJA 2026+1.80 °C
MJJ 2026+1.39 °C
AMJ 2026+0.95 °C
MAM 2026+0.46 °C
FMA 2026+0.11 °C
JFM 2026−0.21 °C
DJF 2026−0.39 °C
NDJ 2025−0.60 °C
OND 2025−0.61 °C
SON 2025−0.57 °C
ASO 2025−0.43 °C
JAS 2025−0.26 °C
JJA 2025−0.11 °C
MJJ 2025−0.02 °C
AMJ 2025−0.04 °C
MAM 2025+0.02 °C
FMA 2025−0.08 °C
JFM 2025−0.22 °C
DJF 2025−0.46 °C
NDJ 2024−0.43 °C
OND 2024−0.29 °C
SON 2024−0.19 °C
ASO 2024−0.12 °C

Oceanic Nino Index (NOAA CPC, ERSST v6). The traditional ONI episode criterion uses at least five overlapping seasons at or above +0.5 °C (warm) or at or below −0.5 °C (cool). Current conditions and official declarations also consider atmospheric evidence; this index is not a local forecast.

Andhra Pradesh rainfall in warm-index years
CHIRPS v3.0, 1981–2025, mandal means
596 mm198519901995200020052010201520202025
Hover a year for its rainfall and the ocean state that came with it.
El Niño monsoon La Niña monsoon neutralline is the 46-year mean · 2026 is 20.7% below it
Show the numbers
06-09 rainfall over Andhra Pradesh by year, against the 46-year mean of 596 mm
YearRain (mm)Against the meanOcean state
2026473-20.7%El Niño
2025498-16.5%neutral
2024673+12.9%neutral
2023527-11.6%El Niño
2022647+8.4%La Niña
2021655+9.9%neutral
2020757+27%neutral
2019584-2.1%neutral
2018608+1.9%neutral
2017663+11.2%neutral
2016602+0.9%neutral
2015630+5.7%El Niño
2014536-10.2%neutral
2013646+8.3%neutral
2012619+3.8%neutral
2011474-20.6%neutral
2010788+32.1%La Niña
2009469-21.5%El Niño
2008603+1%neutral
2007828+38.7%neutral
2006601+0.7%neutral
2005651+9.1%neutral
2004519-13%neutral
2003502-15.8%neutral
2002384-35.7%El Niño
2001541-9.2%neutral
2000698+17.1%neutral
1999471-21.1%La Niña
1998703+17.9%La Niña
1997590-1.1%El Niño
1996676+13.4%neutral
1995675+13.1%neutral
1994593-0.6%neutral
1993508-14.9%neutral
1992559-6.2%neutral
1991623+4.4%El Niño
1990514-13.8%neutral
1989726+21.7%neutral
1988844+41.5%La Niña
1987419-29.7%El Niño
1986521-12.7%neutral
1985580-2.8%neutral
1984456-23.6%neutral
1983713+19.5%neutral
1982475-20.3%El Niño
1981618+3.5%neutral
South-west monsoonJune–September · 599.2 mm normal-14.1%average across 8 warm-index years
Below normal in 6 of 8 warm-index years, against 21 of 45 years overall.Individual warm-index years ranged -35.9% to +5.2%.
North-east monsoonOctober–December · 304 mm normal-7.7%average across 15 warm-index years
Below normal in 9 of 15 warm-index years, against 23 of 45 years overall.Individual warm-index years ranged -51.8% to +45.5%.

Historical composites use years whose JJA (summer) or OND (winter) ONI is at least +0.5 °C, not a count of independent confirmed events. Small samples and other climate influences limit interpretation. These averages are neither a local forecast nor evidence that El Niño caused a particular loss.

Why the index is context and never a prediction

Adding the Oceanic Niño Index to the three-month forecast was tested on rolling origin and made it worse — 1.776 m to 1.850 m mean error, and worse in every aquifer. Two El Niño events inside the training record are not enough to learn a response from, so the model does not use it. Groundwater changes come from the readings and rainfall estimates from CHIRPS. ONI is used to group historical rainfall years for comparison, not to forecast local outcomes.

The other cost: heat
1948–2025 · two independent records

Two gridded historical temperature products provide climate context. Their trends and warm-index composites differ; neither is a field temperature measurement, attribution of a local heat event, or a forecast of crop water demand.

-1.00.0+2.019481970199020102025
GHCN_CAMS0.5°, land, station and reanalysis blendNOAAGlobalTemp5°, station-based anomaly°C against the 1961-1990 average
Show the numbers
Annual temperature against the 1961-1990 average (°C)
YearGHCN_CAMSNOAAGlobalTemp
2025+1.07+0.56
2024+1.91+0.90
2023+1.61+0.66
2022+0.99+0.46
2021+1.04+0.45
2020+1.17+0.57
2019+1.56+0.77
2018+1.24+0.53
2017+1.48+0.71
2016+1.47+0.80
2015+1.31+0.67
2014+1.04+0.35
2013+0.83+0.34
2012+1.12+0.53
2011+0.71+0.26
2010+1.08+0.54
2009+1.24+0.63
2008+0.67+0.21
2007+0.71+0.27
2006+0.81+0.30
2005+0.91+0.35
2004+0.58+0.18
2003+1.23+0.62
2002+1.18+0.50
2001+1.02+0.37
2000+0.60+0.10
1999+0.68+0.09
1998+1.26+0.60
1997+0.97+0.28
1996+0.73+0.07
1995+0.69+0.15
1994+0.63-0.08
1993+0.73+0.07
1992+0.60+0.01
1991+0.68+0.10
1990+0.44-0.10
1989+0.42-0.09
1988+0.68+0.28
1987+0.85+0.33
1986+0.71+0.25
1985+0.69+0.09
1984+0.56+0.00
1983+0.75+0.19
1982+0.86+0.11
1981+0.53-0.07
1980+0.03+0.21
1979+0.16+0.21
1978-0.23-0.18
1977-0.16+0.03
1976-0.57-0.08
1975-0.68-0.32
1974-0.49-0.18
1973-0.04+0.22
1972-0.15+0.19
1971-0.89-0.36
1970-0.42-0.05
1969-0.04+0.20
1968-0.31-0.10
1967-0.49-0.10
1966-0.02+0.25
1965-0.21-0.05
1964-0.24+0.01
1963-0.55-0.26
1962-0.76-0.39
1961-0.43-0.24
1960-0.33+0.14
1959-0.32+0.10
19580.00+0.10
1957-0.41-0.03
1956-0.74-0.44
1955-0.72-0.31
1954-0.46-0.08
1953-0.22+0.09
1952-0.32+0.10
1951-0.49-0.07
1950-0.63-0.20
1949-0.63-0.26
1948-0.19+0.10
Warmest year on record2024in 78 years of GHCN_CAMS. The coarser record has cells larger than the state and cannot rank a single year, so it is not counted here.
El Niño years, against the trend+0.15 to +0.34 °Chotter than La Niña years across 15 and 17 events, in both records (p = 0.0034 and 0.022). The warming trend is removed first, or this would only say that El Niño years fell later.
How fast it is warming0.10–0.28 °C per decadeThe two records differ by nearly a factor of three. Both are certain the state is warming; neither can be taken alone for the rate, so it is published as the range they span and not as a figure.

Sources: GHCN_CAMS (0.5°, land, station and reanalysis blend); NOAAGlobalTemp (5°, station-based anomaly). Sampled by how much of each grid cell falls inside the state, weighted by latitude. No rate is published as a single figure and nothing here is projected forward — this site carries no climate model, and the same rule keeps the ocean index out of the groundwater forecast.

Where the shortfall is
district median, metres against own normal
DistrictSource seriesThis seasonTypicalShortfallFlagged
Markapuram19+2.47 m-1.75 m+5.68 m5
Annamayya16+3.47 m-1.67 m+5.31 m4
Nandyal27+1.62 m-2.12 m+4.64 m12
Eluru24+0.3 m-3.18 m+3.99 m8
Y.S.R Kadapa33+1.85 m-1.82 m+3.76 m6
Chittoor21+2 m-1.43 m+3.57 m4
Sri Sathya Sai29+1.74 m-0.55 m+3.06 m5
Polavaram7-0.07 m-3.24 m+2.91 m4
Anakapalli20+0.08 m-2.82 m+2.83 m10
Ananthapuramu31+1.2 m-0.76 m+2.65 m6
NTR18-0.61 m-2.69 m+2.25 m8
Palnadu28+0.04 m-2.75 m+2.23 m9
Alluri Sitharama Raju10-1.72 m-3.49 m+1.99 m3
Prakasam23+1.61 m-0.55 m+1.91 m7
Kurnool22+0.61 m-1.11 m+1.61 m5
East Godavari18-0.62 m-2.11 m+1.43 m6
Visakhapatnam9-1.12 m-2.73 m+1.31 m1
Guntur15-0.42 m-2.24 m+1.29 m5
Krishna22-0.15 m-1.22 m+1.23 m9
Kakinada16-0.25 m-2.43 m+1.17 m3
Tirupati30+0.7 m-0 m+1.11 m1
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore30+1.1 m+0.32 m+0.93 m3
Bapatla17-0.25 m-1.11 m+0.73 m3
Srikakulam24-2.19 m-3.28 m+0.7 m7
Parvathipuram Manyam15-2.98 m-3.25 m+0.69 m4
Konaseema16-1.22 m-1.26 m+0.19 m1
Vizianagaram23-2.31 m-2.85 m+0.06 m2
West Godavari17-0.89 m-0.8 m-0.02 m0

A positive depth change means the water table fell between May and Sep 2026. These district medians summarise retained source-series comparisons; they are not area-weighted recharge estimates. Historical-baseline approval remains pending.

Provisional groundwater review queue
141 source series · 25 shown, largest departure first
All 141 source-series rows with their own numbers. Baseline and identity verification are required before operational use; this is not an irrigation instruction.
MandalDistrictAquiferThis seasonTypicalShortfallStorage proxyRecorded depth
Nandyal_RuralsevereNandyalhard rock+7.39 m-0.66 m+8.05 m34 Mm³10.9 m bgl
RentachintalaseverePalnadualluvial+4.7 m-0.49 m+5.19 m18.7 Mm³8.55 m bgl
SomalasevereAnnamayyahard rock+8.73 m-1.65 m+10.38 m110.9 Mm³16.12 m bgl
KalikirisevereAnnamayyahard rock+8.04 m-1.02 m+9.06 m30.7 Mm³25.23 m bgl
ChatraisevereElurualluvial+7.82 m-10.07 m+17.89 m136.5 Mm³17.74 m bgl
GannavaramsevereKrishnaalluvial+0.13 m-5.19 m+5.32 m96.9 Mm³7.64 m bgl
Prathipadu (east Godavari)severeKakinadacoastal+0.04 m-8.43 m+8.47 m—7.96 m bgl
ChallapallesevereKrishnaalluvial-0.53 m-3.42 m+2.88 m37.7 Mm³4.21 m bgl
PedapadusevereElurualluvial+4.83 m-5.21 m+10.04 m197.1 Mm³25.11 m bgl
OrvakalsevereKurnoolhard rock+14.61 m-2.36 m+16.98 m116.2 Mm³29.68 m bgl
KudairsevereAnanthapuramuhard rock+2.56 m-0.09 m+2.65 m23.9 Mm³13.11 m bgl
BurjasevereSrikakulamcoastal-0.08 m-2.58 m+2.5 m7.1 Mm³4.73 m bgl
VeerullapadusevereNTRalluvial-0.77 m-3.73 m+2.96 m13.7 Mm³3.65 m bgl
EtcherlasevereSrikakulamcoastal-0.01 m-4.63 m+4.62 m18.3 Mm³8.98 m bgl
RudravaramsevereNandyalhard rock+9.89 m-9.26 m+19.14 m202.4 Mm³14.78 m bgl
RavikamathamsevereAnakapallicoastal+1.74 m-3.91 m+5.65 m29.1 Mm³8.73 m bgl
DurgiseverePalnadualluvial+1.26 m-9.96 m+11.23 m87.6 Mm³15.85 m bgl
LakkavarapukotasevereVizianagaramcoastal-0.69 m-4.48 m+3.79 m9.7 Mm³4.99 m bgl
KotabommalsevereSrikakulamcoastal-1.82 m-5.05 m+3.22 m40.5 Mm³8.09 m bgl
GudivadasevereKrishnaalluvial+0.63 m-1.56 m+2.19 m30.6 Mm³5.14 m bgl
NandigamasevereNTRalluvial-0.23 m-4.05 m+3.82 m14.2 Mm³4.95 m bgl
HukumpetasevereAlluri Sitharama Rajucoastal-0.72 m-2.89 m+2.17 m20.2 Mm³2.59 m bgl
GhantasalasevereKrishnaalluvial+1.58 m-0.86 m+2.44 m27 Mm³12.2 m bgl
RajavommangiseverePolavaramcoastal-0.33 m-3.24 m+2.91 m36.4 Mm³4.58 m bgl
IbrahimpatnamsevereNTRalluvial-0.58 m-2.69 m+2.11 m11.5 Mm³3.98 m bgl

A mandal is flagged only when it misses its own normal by at least 1 m and by at least twice its own year-to-year spread. Either test alone fails: metres alone flag every naturally swinging hard-rock mandal, and spread alone flags a delta mandal that moved twenty centimetres more than usual. How this is built.